©2017 BY SARUC. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

2011 Conference Programme

First Day - Technical Presentations
Thursday, 6 October 2011

Morning Session - Main Hall

 

07:00 - 08:30           Registration 

08:30 - 08:40           Delegates to take up seats in the Conference Hall (NB : Doors close at 08:40 and no one will be                                                      admitted into the conference hall until after the Key Note Address.)

08:40 - 08:50           Chairman's Welcoming Address Mr. Derick Terblanche Chairman SARUC 2011

08:50 - 09:10             KEYNOTE ADDRESS Mr. Albert Swanepoel Works Manager, Cold Rolling, ArcelorMittal,                                                                Vandebijlpark

09:10 - 09:35              Industrial Energy Efficiency Authors: Edith Kikonyogo & Awie Bosman Presenter: Edith Kikonyogo 

09:35 - 10:00              HSS for Work Rolls Grade for Cold Rolling Practice Author/Presenter: Claude Gaspard

10:00 - 10:25               Hydro-Mechanical Descaling Authors: Jürgen Frick & Alfonso Stein Presenter: Alfonso Stein

10:30 - 10:55               Modelling Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication Author/Presenter: Ian Burton

10:55 - 11:10                  Tea Break / Viewing of Exhibits

11:10 - 11:20                   Taking Seats

11:20 - 11:45                  High Chromium Steel & Semi HSS Comparison Authors: Jacqueline Lecomte-Beckers, Mario                                                         Sinnaeve & Jérôme Tchoufang Tchuindjang Jr. Presenter: Mario Sinnaeve

11:45 - 12:10                   Advantages of Bearing Repair Author/Presenter: Marlé Fernandes

12:15 - 12:40                  Increasing the Life Span of Mill Spindles Authors: Marcus Watson & Rob Starkey Presenters: Marcus                                             Watson & Tom Slagle

12:40 - 13:05                Optimisation of Backup Roll Taper Authors: Gibson Cornelio & Marcio Matos dos Santos
                                          Presenters: Marcio Matos dos Santos

13:05 - 14:05                Lunch

 Afternoon Session

14:05 - 14:15                  Taking Seats

14:15 - 14:40                  Semi-HSS and HSS Spun Casting Rolls Authors: Alberto Tremea & Federico Bellicini                                                                        Presenter: Alberto Tremea

14:45 - 15:10                  Fatigue of Backup Rolls Authors: Daniel Hajduk & Pavel Simecek Presenter: Daniel Hajduk

15:10 - 15:35                  Plant Concepts and Technologies Authors: Stefan Berger & Karl Hoen Presenter: Stefan Berger

15:35 - 15:50                 Tea Break/Viewing of Exhibits

15:50 - 16:00                Taking Seats

16:00 - 16:25                 Increasing Productivity and Rolling Quality Author/Presenter: Jochen Corts

16:25 - 16:50                 Identify Roll Heating and Cooling Problems Authors: Christy Hofherr & Edward Schaming
                                          Presenter: Edward Schaming

16:50 - 17:00                Closure of Conference

17:00 - 18:30                Socialising

18:30 - till late

Dinner

 Breakaway Sessions

11:20 - 11:45                    Roll Grinding: Hot and Cold Mill Applications Authors: Fabio Mastroguiseppe & André Collin
                                           Presenter: André Collin

11:45 - 12:10                    Continuous Roll Inspection by UT and EC Authors: Michael Brandner & Ruud van Kollenburg
                                           Presenter: Michael Brandner

12:15 - 12:40                   Tools to Reduce Life-cycle and Maintenance Costs Authors: Christoph Häusler, Wolfgang Scheffel &                                            Pieter Bezuidenhout Presenters: Christoph Häusler & Wolfgang Scheffel

12:40 - 13:05                 Eliminate Oxide Dust Authors: Edward Schaming & Christy Hofherr Presenter: Edward Schaming

14:45 - 15:10                  20th Anniversary of HSS Finishing Mill Work Roll Author/Presenter: Ron Webber

15:10 - 15:35                  Metallurgical Monitoring to Predict Hot Rolled Quality Authors: Pavel Simecek & Daniel Hajduk
                                          Presenter: Daniel Hajduk

 

 Second Day Programme

Plant Visits - Friday, 8th October 2011

08.30

Plant visits have been arranged to either AMSA (ArcelorMittal South Africa) Vanderbijlpark Hot Strip Mill or SARCO (South African Roll Company) Vanderbijlpark.

Delegates will leave by bus from the Quest Conference Estate, Vanderbijlpark and will not be permitted to use their private vehicles for this purpose. Delegates may only visit one of the two Plants. More details will be made available during the conference. The worthwhile second day program is expected to end at Quest Conference Centre Estate at approximately 14:00.